CALL US FOR MORE INFORMATION: 01242 263 444

privacy policy

SCROLL

PRIVACY NOTICE (Prospective Employees)

At Abbey Business Equipment we are committed to protecting your privacy. This policy applies when we are acting as a controller of personal data, i.e. where we have determined the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data. It applies to all prospective employees.

We will process your personal data for recruitment purposes. The legal basis for this processing is that it is necessary to achieve our legitimate interest, namely the recruiting of personnel to ensure the continued provision of our services.

We will store your personal data relating to recruitment for two years following the completion of the recruitment process.

We will share your personal data with third parties, such as recruitment advisors, only to the extent that the disclosure is reasonably necessary for the recruitment process. As you are providing us with your personal data, it is important to us that you are aware of the following rights that you have in relation to our processing of that personal data.

  • You can withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data at any time.

  • You can be provided with a copy of any personal data concerning you that we process, unless that would affect the rights and freedoms of others. You can also be provided with information on how that personal data is processed by us.

  • You can have us rectify any personal data of yours that we hold that is inaccurate or incomplete. In certain circumstances, you can also ask us to erase or restrict the use of any of your personal data that we process.

You can exercise any of the rights listed above by contacting us using the details at the bottom of this notice. If you are unhappy with any aspect of how we processed your personal data or your request to exercise a right, you can lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Abbey Business Equipment is incorporated and registered in England and Wales with company number 02200765 and whose registered office is at Units 23 & 24, Neptune Business Centre, Cheltenham, GL51 9FB.

We are contactable by email at gdpr@abbeybusinessgroup.com

PRIVACY NOTICE (Prospective Customer Employees)

At Abbey Business Equipment we are committed to protecting your privacy. This policy applies when we are acting as a controller of personal data, i.e. where we have determined the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data. It applies to employees of organisations with which we are seeking to establish a business relationship.

We will process your personal data for the purpose of communication with your employer. The legal basis for this processing is that it is necessary to achieve our legitimate interest, namely providing information on our products and services that may be of value and establishing a business relationship with your employer.

We will retain all personal data we have obtained relating to you for a maximum of 5 years from the date of our last contact with you to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

We will share your personal data with our suppliers only to the extent that the disclosure is reasonably necessary for the purposes of seeking to establish a business relationship with your employer and enhancing the relevance of any any communications we have with you and/or your employer.

As you are providing us with your personal data, it is important to us that you are aware of the following rights that you have in relation to our processing of that personal data.

  • You can be provided with a copy of any personal data concerning you that we process, unless that would affect the rights and freedoms of others. You can also be provided with information on how that personal data is processed by us.

  • You can have us rectify any personal data of yours that we hold that is inaccurate or incomplete. In certain circumstances, you can also ask us to erase or restrict the use of any of your personal data that we process.

  • You can object at any time to our processing of your personal data on grounds related to your particular situation.

  • You can object at any time to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

You can exercise any of the rights listed above by contacting us using the details at the bottom of this notice. If you are unhappy with any aspect of how we processed your personal data or your request to exercise a right, you can lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Abbey Business Equipment is incorporated and registered in England and Wales with company number 02200765 and whose registered office is at Units 23 & 24, Neptune Business Centre, Cheltenham, GL51 9FB.

We are contactable by email at gdpr@abbeybusinessgroup.com

PRIVACY NOTICE (Customer and Supplier Employees)

At Abbey Business Equipment we are committed to protecting your privacy. This policy applies when we are acting as a controller of personal data, i.e. where we have determined the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data. It applies where we process personal data relating to self-employed customers and suppliers and employees of our customers and suppliers.

We will process your personal data for the purposes of communication with our customers and suppliers, ensuring any products or services exchanged between us satisfy agreed requirements and maintaining records. The legal basis for this processing is that it is necessary to achieve our legitimate interest, namely the supply of our products and services and maintaining a business relationship with your employer.

We will retain all personal data we have obtained relating to you for a maximum of 7 years to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

We will share your personal data with customers and suppliers only to the extent that the disclosure is reasonably necessary for the purposes of the supply of our products and services and maintaining a business relationship with you or your employer.

As you are providing us with your personal data, it is important to us that you are aware of the following rights that you have in relation to our processing of that personal data.

  • You can be provided with a copy of any personal data concerning you that we process, unless that would affect the rights and freedoms of others. You can also be provided with information on how that personal data is processed by us.

  • You can have us rectify any personal data of yours that we hold that is inaccurate or incomplete. In certain circumstances, you can also ask us to erase or restrict the use of any of your personal data that we process.

  • You can object at any time to our processing of your personal data on grounds related to your particular situation.

  • You can object at any time to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

You can exercise any of the rights listed above by contacting us using the details at the bottom of this notice. If you are unhappy with any aspect of how we processed your personal data or your request to exercise a right, you can lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Abbey Business Equipment is incorporated and registered in England and Wales with company number 02200765 and whose registered office is at Units 23 & 24, Neptune Business Centre, Cheltenham, GL51 9FB.

We are contactable by email at gdpr@abbeybusinessgroup.com

PRIVACY NOTICE (Individuals in Promotional Material)

At Abbey Business Equipment we are committed to protecting your privacy. This policy applies when we are acting as a controller of personal data, that is where we have determined the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data. It applies to employees of our Customers or suppliers who appear in our promotional material.

We will process your personal data for the purpose of creating marketing material. The legal basis for this processing is that it is necessary to achieve our legitimate interests, namely promoting the products and services supplied by us.

We will store your personal data relating to marketing material for as long as the marketing material remains relevant to the services supplied by us for up to a maximum of 10 years.

We will share your personal data with other third parties.

As we have been provided with your personal data, it is important to us that you are aware of the following rights that you have in relation to our processing of that personal data.

  • You can be provided with a copy of any personal data concerning you that we process, unless that would affect the rights and freedoms of others. You can also be provided with information on how that personal data is processed by us.

  • You can have us rectify any personal data of yours that we hold that is inaccurate or incomplete. In certain circumstances, you can also ask us to erase or restrict the use of any of your personal data that we process.

  • You can object at any time to our processing of your personal data on grounds related to your particular situation.

You can exercise any of the rights listed above by contacting us using the details at the bottom of this notice. If you are unhappy with any aspect of how we processed your personal data or your request to exercise a right, you can lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Abbey Business Equipment is incorporated and registered in England and Wales with company number 02200765 and whose registered office is at Units 23 & 24, Neptune Business Centre, Cheltenham, GL51 9FB.

We are contactable by email at gdpr@abbeybusinessgroup.com